Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 14th Dec 2016

MWLEC takes the protection of your personal information and your privacy very seriously. We are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations. By accesing the MWLEC’s website (“Platform”), or by us providing you information through the Platform, you will be giving us your personal information about which you agree we can use in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1. Type of your Personal Information Collected by Us

The personal information that may collected by us about you includes your name, age, occupation, and any other information we may need to adequately identify you once you register to be our member. We may collect other personal data through cookies. You may disable your cookies by changing your setting on your browser.

  1. Use of your information

We collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary:

  1. a) to operate, and improve and optimize the platform and your experience;
  2. b) to aid you in receiving information about our services;
  3. c) to provide you with any documents, or other information you may require;
  4. d) to respond to your request or inquiry;
  5. e) to supply you with our services;
  6. f) for purposes of direct marketing or to send marketing materials about some of our partner’s products and services;
  7. g) to comply with our legal obligations, and to resolve disputes.
  1. How we hold your personal information

We hold personal information either in hard copy or electronic formats. Our technology and security procedures are of a standard reasonable standard to protect your personal information from misuse, disclosure and unauthorised access. However, we do not guarantee 100% secure or error free, nor the stored data is free from any threat or vulnerabilities. We are not responsible for any act of third party. We may electronically store the personal information we hold about you within or outside of Malaysia.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information:

  1. a) to any third party, where you have provided us consent to do so; or
  2. b) to direct marketing providers or research companies; or
  3. d) where we are authorised to do so by law.
  4. Accessing and Updating Personal Information

You may access your personal information that we hold about you at any time. We ask that you inform us as soon as possible if any of your personal information changes. Users who would like to request access to, or update, their personal information should contact us, with some reasonable fees. We shall endeavour to attend to your request within a reasonable time.

  1. Log information and cookies

The Platform collects internet log information such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. On your first visit to the Platform the server may record your information in cookies to enable us to identify you, to authenticate your details, to track and record the programs you viewed and when you viewed them and to collect aggregated data. We use cookies to help us improve your experience with the Platform and to ensure that it is easy to navigate.

  1. Additional Information

If you would like to enquire more information about our privacy policy or if you have any concerns with how we have dealt with it, you may contact us at Email: hello@mwlec.com